airport_transferbarbathtubbusiness_facilitieschild_activitieschildcareconnecting_roomcribsfree_wifigymhot_tubinternetkitchennon_smokingpetpoolresturantski_in_outski_shuttleski_storagesmoking_areaspastar
Sign In
Bruno Mars and Cardi B perform 'Finesse' at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Bruno Mars and Cardi B perform 'Finesse' at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards | © USA TODAY Network/Sipa USA/REX/Shutterstock
Save to wishlist

Here Are the Grammys 2018 Winners

Picture of Ryan Kristobak
Music Editor
Updated: 29 January 2018
In the lead up to the 60th Grammys, JAY-Z led the pack with eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar followed with seven, and Bruno Mars rounded out the the top three with six. Bruno Mars ended up winning all six of those awards—including Album, Record, and Song of the Year—Kendrick Lamar once again took home several of the Rap categories (all of them, in fact) while being denied a major category, and JAY-Z left empty handed.

Also, on an evening where many of the attendants wore a white rose in honor of the Time’s Up and #MeToo movements, only one female artist received an award during the live presentation. In fact, out of the 899 people nominated this year, only nine percent were women.

In short, it was another year at the Grammys.

Lamar opened up the evening at Madison Square Garden with what was indisputably the evening’s best performance in a sea of many. Firing through motormouth sequences from tacks like “DNA.” and “King’s Dead,” Lamar’s ensemble included a variety of political images like marching soldiers in ski masks and a troupe of dancers falling down one-by-one to the sounds of gunshots. Dave Chappelle popped up in-between transitions to add some biting commentary, like “The only thing more frightening than watching a black man being honest in America, is being an honest black man in America,” and “Is this okay for CBS?”

60th Annual Grammy Awards, Show, New York, USA - 28 Jan 2018
Kendrick Lamar performs at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards | © USA TODAY Network/Sipa USA/REX/Shutterstock

Lamar wasn’t off the stage for long, returning for his Best Rap/Sung Performance and Best Rap Album trophies, but wouldn’t return after that. Thankfully, he added “Jay for president” before exiting after the latter victory.

The night continued on rather uneventfully from there, featuring a few understated, but gratifying performances from artists like Childish Gambino, P!nk, and Jon Batiste. U2’s uninspiring show from in front of the Statue of Liberty was balanced by Kesha’s poignant execution of her single “Praying,” giving the Grammys its much-needed #MeToo moment. And Cardi B continued to capitalize on her skyrocket to fame, taking the stage alongside an Adidas track pants-clad Bruno Mars.

While the results of the awards may have proven the definition of insanity—it’s unlikely the Grammys will ever reflect the taste of the people—at least we got to see some consolation puppies handed out to the losers of Best Comedy Album, Hillary Clinton reading an excerpt from Fire and Fury, and this fabulous moment courtesy of Beyoncé and JAY-Z’s daughter, Blue Ivy:

Check out the list of winners below:

GENERAL FIELD

Album of the Year:
WINNER — 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
4:44 — JAY-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde

Record of the Year:
WINNER — “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story of O.J.” — JAY-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Song of the Year:
WINNER — “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

Best New Artist:
WINNER — Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance:
WINNER — “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — JAY-Z
“Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
WINNER — “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
“PRBLMS” — 6LACK
“Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” — JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé
“Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:
WINNER — “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Best Rap Album:
WINNER — DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
4:44 — JAY-Z
Culture — Migos
Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:
WINNER — “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran
“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
WINNER — “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
WINNER — Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer
Nobody But Me
(Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
Triplicate — Bob Dylan
In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan

Best Pop Vocal Album:
WINNER — ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran
Kaleidoscope EP
— Coldplay
Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
Evolve — Imagine Dragons
Rainbow — Kesha
Joanne — Lady Gaga

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
WINNER — “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go To War” — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:
WINNER — “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” — Body Count
“Forever” — Code Orange
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:
WINNER — “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:
WINNER — A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs
Emperor Of Sand
— Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens Of the Stone Age

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
WINNER — Sleep Well Beast — The National
Everything Now
— Arcade Fire
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy — Father John Misty

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
WINNER — “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
“Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
WINNER — 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk
Migration
— Bonobo
Mura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:
WINNER — “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
“The Weekend” — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
WINNER — “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project
“What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
“All The Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music

Best R&B Song:
WINNER — “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
WINNER — Starboy — The Weeknd
Free 6LACK
— 6LACK
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA

Best R&B Album:
WINNER — 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Freudian
— Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Feel the Real –Musiq Soulchild

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
WINNER — “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton
“Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You” — Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
WINNER — “Better Man” — Little Big Town
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

Best Country Song:
WINNER — “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:
WINNER — From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton
Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
WINNER — Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
What If
— The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
WINNER — Dancing On Water — Peter Kater
Reflection
— Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
WINNER — “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
WINNER — Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant
The Journey
— The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
WINNER — Rebirth — Billy Childs
Uptown, Downtown
— Bill Charlap Trio
Project Freedom — Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
WINNER — Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
MONK’estra Vol. 2
— John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album:
WINNER — Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio
Hybrido
– From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa — The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
WINNER — “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans
“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — The Walls Group

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
WINNER — “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album:
WINNER — Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans
Crossover: Live From Music City
— Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
WINNER — Chain Breaker — Zach Williams
Rise
— Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells

Best Roots Gospel Album:
WINNER — Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
The Best Of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1
— The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:
WINNER — El Dorado — Shakira
Lo Único Constante
— Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
WINNER — Residente — Residente
Ayo
— Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas de Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
WINNER — Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
Ni Diablo Ni Santo
— Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
WINNER — Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Albita
— Albita
Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
WINNER — Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes
Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen
I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song:
WINNER — “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album:
WINNER — The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Southern Blood
— Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
Brand New Day — The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album:
WINNER (TIE) — Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters
WINNER (TIE) — All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage
Fiddler’s Dream
— Michael Cleveland
Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny

Best Traditional Blues Album:
WINNER — Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones
Migration Blues
— Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
WINNER — TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
— Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:
WINNER — Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
WINNER — Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
Top Of the Mountain
— Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:
WINNER — Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
Chronology
— Chronixx
Lost In Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:
WINNER — Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Memoria De Los Sentidos
— Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Elwan — Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
WINNER — Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
Brighter Side
— Gustafer Yellowgold
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
WINNER — The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher
Astrophysics For People In A Hurry
— Neil Degrasse Tyson
Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:
WINNER — The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
WINNER — Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Come From Away
— Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
WINNER — La La Land — (Various Artists)
Baby Driver
— (Various Artists)
Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
WINNER — La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer
Arrival
— Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
WINNER — “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
“City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:
WINNER — “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
WINNER — “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
WINNER — “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

“Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package:
WINNER (TIE) — El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
WINNER (TIE) — Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
WINNER — The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
— Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds)
May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes:
WINNER — Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
— Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute— David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album:
WINNER — Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
— Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
WINNER — 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
Every Where Is Some Where
— Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:
WINNER — Greg Kurstin
Calvin Harris
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:
WINNER — “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:
WINNER — Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
WINNER — Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
— Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of the Year, Classical:
WINNER — David Frost
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance:
WINNER — Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:
WINNER — Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
WINNER — Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
Music Of the Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
WINNER — Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
WINNER — Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov
Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia
Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
WINNER — Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium:
WINNER — Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
WINNER — Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:
WINNER — “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Up All Night” — Beck
“Makeba” — Jain
“The Story Of O.J.” — JAY-Z
“1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film:
WINNER — The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists)
One More Time With Feeling
— Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Long Strange Trip — (The Grateful Dead)
Soundbreaking — (Various Artists)
Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists)